MPO Switch for OTDR Measurement

Automated Testing of Multi-fiber Connectors

ID: 1536349
recent pressrelease next pressrelease

(PresseBox) - LASER COMPONENTS recommends the new MPO switch from VIAVI Solutions for quick and easy OTDR testing of MPO multi-fiber connectors. In combination with an optical reflectometer and a base unit such as the MTS-4000 V2, it ensures that all twelve fibers of the MPO connector are tested for their attenuation, as it automatically switches from one to the other. Thus, the fibers no longer have to be tested individually using fanout cables. This makes network testing a lot easier, especially when it comes to structured single-mode cabling in data centers, as well as the testing of MPO cables for FTTH/access networks and mobile phone front pods (FTTA/C-RAN).

Multipath push-on (MPO) connectors are used when many optical fibers have to be connected in very small spaces. An MPO connector usually contains twelve fibers. This not only saves space and weight but also saves installation time and costs.

More Information https://www.lasercomponents.com/de-en/product/otdr-modules-for-fttx/

LASER COMPONENTS specializes in the development, manufacture, and sale of components and services in the laser and optoelectronics industry. At LASER COMPONENTS, we have been serving customers since 1982 with sales branches in five different countries.

We have been producing in house since 1986 with production facilities in Germany, Canada, and the United States. In-house production makes up approximately half of our sales revenue. A family-run business, we have more than 220 employees worldwide.



More information:
http://https://pc.wc2018.instantfuns.com/ https://



Keywords (optional):



Company information / Profile:

LASER COMPONENTS specializes in the development, manufacture, and sale of components and services in the laser and optoelectronics industry. At LASER COMPONENTS, we have been serving customers since 1982 with sales branches in five different countries.We have been producing in house since 1986 with production facilities in Germany, Canada, and the United States. In-house production makes up approximately half of our sales revenue. A family-run business, we have more than 220 employees worldwide.

PressRelease by

Requests:



PressContact / Agency:



published by: PresseBox
print pressrelease  send to a friend  

Date: 05/24/2018 - 03:12
Language: English
News-ID 1536349
Character count: 2991
Kontakt-Informationen:
Firma: LASER COMPONENTS GmbH
Ansprechpartner: Feedback to businesspress24.com about Pressrelease-id:
Stadt: Olching
Telefon:

Meldungsart:
Versandart:
Freigabedatum:
Comments:



Number of hits: 374

Linking-Tips:



Direct Link to this PressRelease:






We would appreciate a link in your News-, Press- or Partner-Site.

Comments on this PressRelease






All members: 9 441
Register today: 0
Register yesterday: 0
Members online: 0
Guests online: 81


Don't have an account yet? You can create one. As registered user you have some advantages like theme manager, comments configuration and post comments with your name.